dbsa company awards 2021-22

DANCEMAKERS - NATIONALS

The Collective JV Member - Bennett Spaw

Pre Teen Contemporary Duo/Trio Style High Score - Eight - Bennett Spaw, Ava Belin

National Scholarship from Channing - Emma Spurling

 

 

STAGE ONE - NATIONALS

Shootout Teen Grand Champion - Barbie

Petite Rising Star Solo 7th Overall - Rockstar - Grace Brownlee

Petite Shooting Star Small Group 5th Overall - Queen of the Waves

Petite Shooting Star Large Group 4th Overall - Cheese Please

Junior Shooting Star Solo 11th Overall - Ashes - Cassidy Wilson

Junior Elite Star Solo 2nd Overall - Metamorphosis - Alexandra Haynes

Junior Elite Star Solo 9th Overall - Funny - Ava Belin

Junior Elite Star Duo Trio 7th Overall - Eight - Ava Belin, Bennett Spaw

Junior Shooting Star Small Group 6th Overall - Lightning Strike

Junior Shooting Star Small Group 10th Overall - Soul Bossa Nova

Junior Shooting Star Production 3rd Overall - Queen of Country

Teen Shooting Star Solo 9th Overall - It It Kills Me - AJ Turner

Teen Elite Star Solo 10th Overall - If I Never Fall In Love - Bennett Spaw

Teen Elite Star Solo 13th Overall - Polly Von - Ella Johnson

Teen Elite Star Duo Trio 6th Overall - The Anthem - Savannah Turner, Emma Spurling

Teen Elite Star Small Group 1st Overall - I Hate Love Songs

Teen Shooting Star Large Group 3rd Overall - Swipe

Teen Shooting Star Large Group 5th Overall - Move

Teen Elite Star Large Group - 3rd Overall - Barbie

Teen Elite Star Large Group - 9th Overall - Lover Boy

Senior Elite Star Solo 3rd Overall - Fly Me To The Moon - Emma Spurling

RADIX - KANSAS CITY

Studio Standout - I Hate Love Songs

Best of Radix Junior - Mercy

Best of Radix Teen - I Hate Love Songs

6th Place Overall Junior Solo - Metamorphesis - Alexandra Haynes

6th Place Overall Junior Solo - More - Ava Belin

3rd Place Overall Senior Solo - Fly Me To The Moon - Emma Spurling

8th Place Overall Senior Solo - Unravel Me - Chloe Cofer

3rd Place Overall Teen Line - Barbie

3rd Place Overall Teen Line - Lover Boy

2nd Place Overall Teen Group - I Hate Love Songs

3rd Place Overall Teen Extended Line - Swipe

2nd Place Overall High Score Teen Jazz - Barbie

1st Overall Mini Tap - Choo Choo Cha Boogie

3rd Overall Junior Jazz - Mercy

2nd Overall Teen Tap - Holy Calamity

3rd Overall Teen Contemporary - Lover Boy

Junior Protege Runner-up - Ava Belin

Teen Protege Runner-up - Ella Johnson

Senior Protege Runner-up - Emma Spurling

Cutting Edge in Ballet - Rosie Cheek, AJ Turner, Eden Wilson

Cutting Edge in Jazz & Contemporary - Alexandra Haynes, Paxton Ridinger, Bennett Spaw, Savannah Turner, Mia Viehweg, Cassidy Wilson

Cutting Edge in Tap - Matthew Spurling

Cutting Edge in Musical Theatre - Aver Baker, Piper Megellas, Vivian Redington

Cutting Edge in Hip Hop - Morgan Sweeney-Legore

 

DANCEMAKERS - REGIONALS - BRANSON

Camp Dance Solo 2nd Runner-up - I Want It All - Lucie Cain

Camp Dance Solo 1st Runner-up - Rockstar - Grace Brownlee

Junior Solo 7th Runner-up - Woodlands - Journey Thorsen

PreTeen Solo 2nd Runner-up - Metamorphesis - Alexandra Haynes

Teen Solo 8th Runner-up - If It Kills Me - AJ Turner

Camp Dance Group Category 2nd Place - Country Kid

Camp Dance High Score - Queen of the Waves

Junior Line Directors Pick - Cheese Please

Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges Pick - Just Watch Me Now

Pre-Teen Group Category 2nd Place - Mercy

Pre-Teen Production Category 2nd Place - The Queen of Country

Teen Line Category 3rd Place - Lover Boy

Teen Line High Score - Barbie

Teen Extended Line High Score - Swipe

Shaffer Studio Award - Dance Branson School of the Arts

Kathryn National Scholarship - Savannah Turner

Channing National Scholarship - Avery Baker

Becca National Scholarship - Vienna Schmaranzer

Valerie National Scholarship - AJ Turner

DANCEMAKERS - KANSAS CITY

Pre-Teen Solo 3rd Runner-up - More - Ava Belin

Teen Regional Audition Scholarship - Ava Belin

Senior Regional Audition Scholarship - Emma Spurling

JUMP - ST. LOUIS

Best In Studio - Barbie Gone Bad

Best of JUMP Mini - Choo Choo Cha Boogie

Best of JUMP Teen - Barbie Gone Bad

5th Overall Junior Solo - Metamorphesis - Alexandra Haynes

5th Overall Senior Solo - Fly Me To The Moon - Emma Spurling

1st Overall Mini Group - Choo Choo Cha Boogie

2nd Overall Mini Group - Dance With Me Tonight

3rd Overall Mini Group - Yellow

1st Overall Teen Line - Barbie Gone Bad

2nd Overall Teen Line - Lover Boy

3rd Overall Teen Line - Move

1st Overall Teen Extended Line - Swipe

1st Place Mini Lyrical - Yellow

1st Place Mini Tap - Choo Choo Cha Boogie

1st Place Mini Jazz - Dance With Me Tonight

3rd Place Junior Jazz - Mercy

1st Place Teen Jazz - Barbie Gone Bad

2nd Place Teen Jazz - Brandy

1st Place Teen Tap - Holy Calamity

1st Place Teen Hip Hop - Move

Rock Star Dancer - Emma Spurling

Mini JUMP VIP Runner-up - Vivian Redington

Junior JUMP VIP Runner-up - Ava Belin

Teen JUMP VIP Runner-up - Taylor Vanderpluym, Ella Johnson

Ballet Scholarship - Piper Megellas, Kylee Chandler

Jazz, Contemporary, Lyrical Scholarship - Rosie Cheek, Chloe Cofer, Lily Gones, Paxton Ridinger, Morgan Sweeney-Legore, Mia Viehweg, Cassidy Wilson

Ballroom Scholarship - Alexandra Haynes, AJ Turner

Tap Scholarship - Savannah Turner, Emma Spurling

Hip Hop & Jazz Funk Scholarship - Emma Felts

STAGE ONE - REGIONALS

3rd Overall Petite Rising Star Solo - I Want It All - Lucie Cain

5th Overall Petite Rising Star Solo - Rockstar - Grace Brownlee

6th Overall Petite Rising Star Solo - Woodland - Journey Thorensen

1st Overall Petite Rising Star Small Group - Country Kid

2nd Overall Petite Shooting Star Small Group - Queen of the Waves

1st Overall Petite Shooting Star Large Group - Cheese Please

1st Overall Junior Shooting Star Solo - Ashes - Cassidy Wilson

2nd Overall Junior Shooting Star Solo - Landslide - Madelyn Dillard

4th Overall Junior Shooting Star Solo - Nothing Short of Wonder - Vivian Redington

1st Overall Junior Elite Solo - Metamorphesis - Alexandra Haynes

3rd Overall Junior Elite Solo - River - Mia Viehweg

4th Overall Junior Elite Solo - Funny - Ava Belin

9th Overall Junior Shooting Star Duo/Trio - Right Hand Man - Lydia Worthy, Matthew Spurling

1st Overall Junior Shooting Star Small Group - Lightning Strike

2nd Overall Junior Shooting Star Small Group - Soul Bossa Nova

5th Overall Junior Shooting Star Small Group - Choo Choo Cha Boogie

6th Overall Junior Shooting Star Small Group - Dance With Me Tonight

1st Overall Junior Elite Small Group - Mercy

1st Overall Junior Shooting Star Production - Queen of Country

1st Overall Teen Shooting Star Solo - If It Kills Me - AJ Turner

9th Overall Teen Elite Solo - Polly Von - Ella Johnson

1st Overall Teen Elite Duo/Trio - The Anthem - Emma Spurling, Savannah Turner

2nd Overall Teen Elite Small Group - Brandy

5th Overall Teen Elite Small Group - I Hate Love Songs

1st Overall Teen Shooting Star Large Group - Move

2nd Overall Teen Shooting Star Large Group - Swipe

1st Overall Teen Elite Large Group - Barbie

2nd Overall Teen Elite Large Group - Lover Boy

4th Overall Teen Elite Large Group - Holy Calamity

1st Overall Senior Elite Solo - It Doesn't Hurt - Emma Spurling

6th Overall Senior Elite Solo - Unravel Me - Chloe Cofer

Excellence In Dance Teen - Barbie

Junior Stage One Star - Alexandra Haynes

Teen Stage One Star - Bennett Spaw

TREMAINE - KANSAS CITY

2nd Place Junior Musical Theatre Solo - Nothing Short of Wonderful - Vivian Redington

3rd Place Teen Musical Theatre Solo - If It Kills Me - AJ Turner

4th Place Teen Lyrical Solo - Funny - Ava Belin

Judges Ovation Teen Contemporary Solo - Brother - Bennett Spaw

1st Place Senior Tap Solo - Fly Me To The Moon - Emma Spurling

3rd Place Senior Tap Solo - Alaska - Savannah Turner

Nationals Qualifier Senior Contemporary Solo - Unravel Me - Chloe Cofer

1st Place Senior Duo/Trio Tap - The Anthem - Emma Spurling, Savannah Turner

NUVO - KANSAS CITY
Studio Pick - I Hate Love Songs

Best NU Group Teen - I Hate Love Songs

Best NU Group Open - Queen of Country

4th Overall Nubie Solo - Woodland - Journey Thorsen

5th Overall Nubie Solo - Rockstar - Grace Brownlee

5th Overall Nubie Solo - I Want It All - Lucie Cain

10th Overall Mini Solo - Nothing Short of Wonderful - Vivian Redington

8th Overall Junior Solo - Ashes - Cassidy Wilson

9th Overall Junior Solo - Funny - Ava Belin

10th Overall Junior Solo - Metamorphesis - Alexandra Haynes

9th Overall Teen Solo - Polly Von - Ella Johnson

10th Overall Teen Solo - Morality - Avery Baker

10th Overall Teen Solo - Alaska - Savannah Turner

1st Overall Open Production - Queen of Country

1st Overall Mini Tap - Choo Choo Cha Boogie

1st Overall Open Specialty - Queen of Country

3rd Overall Teen Tap - Holy Calamity

3rd Overall Teen Musical Theatre - I Hate Love Songs

Junior Breakout Artist Runner-up - Ava Belin

Teen Breakout Artist Runner-up - Rosie Cheek, Bennett Spaw

Senior Breakout Artist Runner-up - Emma Spurling, Eden Wilson

Standout in Jazz & Contemporary - Avery Baker, Lillian Cruz, Piper Megellas, Lydia Worthy

Standout in Tap - Chloe Cofer, Alexandra Haynes, Ella Johnson, LouElla Newberry, Matthew Spurling, Morgan Sweeney-Legore, AJ Turner, Savannah Turner, Taylor Vanderpluym

Standout in Hip Hop - Dasha Novak

Standout in Musical Theatre - Vivian Redington, Paxton Ridinger